Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Bassett Boys' Schoolroom 17 St Lukes Street

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Bassett School
Address: 17 St Lukes Street
Town or Locality: Willunga
Year constructed: 1862
Built by: Bassett, James
Used for: school, council building, museum
Loading map...
"{{{Site type}}}" is not in the list of possible values (Land section, Landmark, Natural feature) for this property.

James Bassett bought this allotment in 1857 and opened the newly built schoolroom for boys in 1862. A local newspaper reported that the schoolroom 'occupies a very prominent position, both as to the site and character and is an ornament to the east end of town'. Bassett's wife, Mary, continued to teach girls at Buckland House next door. The Bassetts involved themselves and their pupils in community affairs and were widely respected. James Bassett died in 1875.

In the 1890's, the Church of England, with Ella Hawkins as teacher, conducted a school for boys and girls in the schoolroom until it was sold to Willunga District Council in 1896 and used as a Council Chamber until 1962. Since 1977 it has been leased to the National Trust However in the early 1980s it was used by Council as a book depot for its Mobile library prior to the opening of the Willunga Library building. The Trust then undertook major restoration work, completed in May 1988. The building is on both the State and National Heritage Registers.

The District Council Pound was located at the back of the building. Mrs Bertha Prior who lived in Buckland House, was pound-keeper in 1927. William McGaffin, who lived in nearby St. Peters Terrace, assisted in rounding up the straying cattle and horses, which could be released on payment of 5/6.

Related Articles

External Links


Bassett School, Willunga, March 2012
Bassett School, Willunga, March 2012
Bassett Boys Schoolroom, Willunga, c. 1865.
Bassett Boys Schoolroom, Willunga, c. 1865.


Memories of Bassett Boys' Schoolroom 17 St Lukes Street

Do you remember Bassett Boys' Schoolroom 17 St Lukes Street ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share