Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Castle's General Store 3 High Street

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: The Cypress Store, Goode Bros Store
Address: 3 High Street
Town or Locality: Willunga
Year constructed: c. 1852
Built by: James Castle
Used for: General store, hotel from 1976.
Loading map...
"{{{Site type}}}" is not in the list of possible values (Land section, Landmark, Natural feature) for this property.

This store is now part of the Willunga Hotel complex. It was built by James Castle, one of Willunga’s earliest entrepreneurs, who opened it for business around 1852. It predates the original Willunga Hotel building next door (also built by James) by over 16 years.

Castle’s Store was originally a single storey building with a slate roof and verandah frontage to High Street. Attached on the right was a modest cottage, set back from the street, which was probably the residence of the Castle family.

James planted several cypress trees in front of the cottage which led to the store being known locally as The Cypress Store.

The Cypress Store was sold to the Goode Brothers, William and Henry, around 1870 when James Castle moved to Adelaide. A second storey added above the store section became the residence of Matthew Goode when he took over as Manager. However the cottage retained its single storey aspect.

Goode Bros Store traded for about 80 years, providing a wide range of items including groceries, kerosene, tobacco, underwear, stockings, and medicine. The business was sold in 1950. In 1976 the building became part of the Willunga Hotel complex.

External Links

Sources

  • RuthBaxendale & Faye Lush Willunga Walks 2012
Castle's General Store, 3 High St, Willunga, circa 1860s
Castle's General Store, 3 High St, Willunga, circa 1860s
Goode's Store, c. 1885.
Goode's Store, c. 1885.
Willunga Hotel, 2013
Willunga Hotel, 2013


Memories of Castle's General Store 3 High Street

Do you remember Castle's General Store 3 High Street ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share