Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Lot 59 High Street Willunga

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Cnr High Street and St Andrews Street
Town or Locality: Willunga, name
Built by: Sara, George junior
Loading map...
The following coordinate was not recognized: div><span class="errorbox">Fatal error: Failed to parse or geocode</span></div><br /><br />.
The following coordinate was not recognized: div><span class="errorbox">Fatal error: Failed to parse or geocode</span></div><br /><br />.
The following coordinate was not recognized: div><span class="errorbox">Fatal error: Failed to parse or geocode</span></div><br /><br />.

Lot 59 is now the garden of the Green Room at 2 High Street Willunga. The lot was originally acquired by George Sara jun. as the headquarters for the building firm "Sara & Sons", headed by George Sara. A two storied building was erected as a shop/residence. The building was later to become a Chemist shop, owned by Mrs Arnold who was a doctor's widow, and the residence and office of "Nipper" Pellew, the international cricketer and former District Clerk of the Willunga District Council. Later it was used by the stock and station agents, Bennett & Fisher Ltd to house Lloyd Leverington, their manager and representative. The building was then demolished.

Related Articles

Sources

  • Vaudrey G.C. & Vaudrey. D.P. George Sara 1813 – 1914: Stone-mason Builder of Willunga. 1990. Unpublished Manuscript held at Willunga Courthouse Research Room.
Sara & Sons
Sara & Sons


Memories of Lot 59 High Street Willunga

Heather Quick remembers: When I was a child this building was the Bennet & Fisher office until they built their new office next door on what was a vacant block & that building is now the Green Room. Mr Lloyd Leverington was the Bennet & Fisher Manager & Mr & Mrs Leverington continued to live in the house on the corner. I loved that house. My brother & I spent a lot of time with Mr & Mrs Levy when we were children as we lived just up the road. I can remember their back door was never locked & we would quite often run down the road into the house, grabbing a biscuit on the way then up the stairs & into bed with Mr & Mrs Levy. I still have memories of Mr. Levy wearing his long johns. Mr Levy would let me play with his typewriter in his office & I always said I would be his Secretary when I grew up.

Do you remember Lot 59 High Street Willunga ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share