Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Police Station 3 Main Road

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Academy of Rock
Address: 3 Main Rd
Town or Locality: Willunga
Year constructed: 1929
Used for: Police Station and residence, business
Loading map...

This new police station was built and opened in 1929 to replace the old Police Station and Court House at 62 High Street.

This was one of the last buildings in the town to be erected using slate roofing (since replaced).

It closed as a police station in 1997 when the police were transferred to the Aldinga Police Station which had opened in May 1994.

The empty police station was subsequently sold and passed in to private ownership.

Sources

  • R Baxendale & F Lush Willunga Walks Willunga National Trust Willunga 2010 (1989)



Memories of Police Station 3 Main Road

Do you remember Police Station 3 Main Road ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share