Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Richards' Refreshment Room Railway Terrace

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Richards family home (former)
Address: Railway Terrace
Town or Locality: Willunga
Used for: Shop, residence
Loading map...
"{{{Site type}}}" is not in the list of possible values (Land section, Landmark, Natural feature) for this property.

Local second-generation builder Harry Richards built this house for his family before the commencement of the Willunga Railway service. He campaigned vigorously for the building of the line but died in 1911 before it was built.

His widow Margaret, and later his daughter-in-law Myrtle, ran a refreshment room in the front room of their home to cater for train travellers and Willunga stock market customers. Passengers alighting from the train at Willunga would enjoy lunch here before travelling on to Yankalilla by Hill & Co's coach.

The business continued into the 1930s. The excellent food, particularly the pasties made by Myrtle Richards, whose husband Gordon (son of Harry)was a chaff merchant until the early 1950s, were a special treat for the school children of that period.

The Willunga Pre-School Centre opened here in 1979, but moved to the Primary School in 2004.

Related Articles

Sources

  • R Baxendale & F Lush Willunga Walks Willunga National Trust Willunga 2010 (1989)



Memories of Richards' Refreshment Room Railway Terrace


Do you remember Richards' Refreshment Room Railway TerraceĀ ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share