Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Rotary Club of McLaren Vale

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Community Service
Also known as: McLaren Vale Rotary Club
Street number: 11
Street name: Hill
Street suffix: Street
Town or locality: Willunga
Date established: 1978


Business or purpose: Community Service Club
Loading map...

Rotary in Mclaren Vale began in 1978 and the President then was AG Baxendale husband of Ruth Baxendale who also contributed ? to the community, since those days there have been 35 presidents.

The last one, Kevin Lamb of Willunga, served as President for 2 years running and has now passed on the baton to William Brown from Seaford.

List of Presidents

Heading text

1978/79 AG Baxendale 1979/80 JE Mansfield 1980/81 ML Prime 1981/82 R Dellow 1982/83 DL Light 1983/84 AB Dunstone 1984/85 AHM Ellison 1985/86 DM Ross 1986/87 TR Sharp 1987/88 MW Farrall 1988/89 NJ Brown 1989/90 KJ Van Der Pennen 1990/91 SV Head 1991/92 KS Kerrisk 1992/93 MD Pridham 1993/94 BJM McNamara 1994/95 CR Jarrett 1995/96 RD Thomson 1996/97 RJ Plummer 1997/98 PC Crabb 1998/99 CL Rowley 99/2000 T Hadert 2000/01 JH Brougham 2001/03 M Pridham 2003/04 C Rochford 2004/06 D Merrell 2006/08 D Bartley 2008/09 D Merrell 2008/09 L Cester 2009/11 A Bigg 2011/13 K Lamb 2013 WH Brown

The club is involved in lots of fundraising both here and overseas, eg research in the eradication of polio is a huge project that Bill Gates is also sponsoring along side Rotary. The club has raised huge amounts over the years in overseas aid after floods, fire and sunamis to name a few and also provides a service called Shelter box.

Community work

The Australia Day Breakfast on 26 January is held in the Courthouse grounds Willunga and this year the club hope to present a joint event with National Trust SA (Willunga) The Mock Accident.planned for the 18 October this year is co-ordinated with the Police, CFS, Ambulance service, a magistrate and prosecutor. They present the scene as a re-enactment of a road accident, trial and consequences to local school teachers and children who also participate and learn from it. Sponsors are ? local Car breaker supplies the wreckage, Nigel's Driving School donated some driving tuition to deserving students.



Memories of Rotary Club of McLaren Vale

Do you remember Rotary Club of McLaren Vale ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share