Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Trees for Life

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Community Service
Also known as: TFL


Town or locality: Willunga district
Date established: 1987
Established by: Men of the Trees
Business or purpose: Revegetation and protection of native bushland
Loading map...

Trees for Life had its beginnings in SA in April 1981 after a visit from international conservationist Richard St Barbe Baker. The initial name 'Men of the Trees' was soon changed to Trees for Life.

The Willunga group was formed in April 1987. For a short time it was known as the Fleurieu Group, with meetings alternating between Willunga and Yankalilla, but it was soon decided to focus on the Willunga district.

The Fleurieu Fanfare newsletter was produced by Clare Longhorn. Kate Parkin led members for the first 10 years and initiated a monthly Quarry Market stall which attracted many new members.

An annual stall at the Almond Blossom Festival started in 1987. The groups’ first major project was a 1988 Bicentennial Project to plant local species on the Willunga to McLaren Vale Linear Park along the old railway line. Further plantings followed. Members have grown nearly 20,000 trees and shrubs to be planted on local roads and properties, including the Linear Park, Kings Hill Road, Taylors Hill Road, Tatachilla Lutheran College, many hills-face properties and even the grounds of McLaren Vale Hospital. A bush garden in St Peters Terrace known as Willunga Wirra was opened in 1996.

Apart from growing seedlings for the state-wide TFL Tree Scheme, many members also care for their own patch of local bush through the Bush for Life program.

Seedbank coordinators have been Ann Houghton, followed by Graham Hancox, Jan Nicholls and Julie Turner. Each year from the mid-1990s, the local Distribution Depot has been managed by members including Colin Digance, Peggy Rogers and current Manager Paul Rosser. In November hundreds of local growers collect their growing kits at the Depot to produce seedlings for planting throughout SA in the following autumn.

Kate Parkin was succeeded as Coordinator by Joyce West in 1997 and Julie Turner in 2012. Twenty fifth birthday celebrations were held in April 2012. Regular meetings and excursions continue.

Related Articles

External Links

Sources

  • Charlotte Knottenbelt. Trees for Life: the first 20 years.
Big Weed Front day, Willunga Hill, 2012.
Big Weed Front day, Willunga Hill, 2012.
Greenhood orchid, Willunga Hill, 2012.
Greenhood orchid, Willunga Hill, 2012.


Memories of Trees for Life

Do you remember Trees for Life ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share