Join Here

Join up to edit this article or to create one yourself. It takes just a moment and it's free

How to use this wiki site

Learn more about how this wiki works here.

Produced by

National Trust Willunga branch.

Supported by

SweetTechnology9.gif

National Trust of South Australia

 

Wesleyan Church

From Willunga
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Uniting Church and Cemetery
Address: 3 St Judes St
Town or Locality: Willunga
Year constructed: 1895
Built by: Messrs Richards and Lipson
Loading map...
"{{{Site type}}}" is not in the list of possible values (Land section, Landmark, Natural feature) for this property.

Willunga was the first country circuit for the large Wesleyan Church in South Australia. It ministered to many Cornish quarrymen and their families, as well as to leading townspeople such as the Saras, Dowtys and Goodes.

This is the fourth church built on this site. The first church was opened in 1844. A second larger church was built alongside it in 1848, later to become the Sunday School Hall, still in use.

Then in 1856/57 a much larger building was erected on the site of the present church. This third church became unsafe and was demolished and replaced in 1895 by the present (fourth) Church, built in a shorter and narrower Gothic style.

The Church was officially opened in April 1896 with the pastor of the church Rev I. Perry presiding. The total cost of demolishing the old building and erecting the new one was stated to be about ₤400 of which about ₤200 had been raised by subscriptions and the proceeds of the opening services.

The nearby hall is the original Sunday School Hall built in 1906. In 1930 a Kindergarten and kitchen were added to this building and opened by Miss Alice Dowty, for 21 years the Superintendent of the Sunday School. An upgrade was eventually required and a major renovation project was completed in April 2009 with the opening of the redeveloped Uniting Church Hall.

Nearby is the church Church Bell in a gum tree.

Related Articles

External Links

Sources

  • R Baxendale & F Lush Willunga Walks Willunga National Trust Willunga 2010 (1989)
Uniting Church
Uniting Church
Methodist Sunday School Hall, Willunga, early 1900s.
Methodist Sunday School Hall, Willunga, early 1900s.
Uniting Church
Uniting Church


Memories of Wesleyan Church

Do you remember Wesleyan Church ? Then Join up and add your memory here.

Print Print    Subscribe by RSS Subscribe by RSS

Bookmark and Share